Does this scenario audio familiar? You’ve worn traditional makeup for years with little to no discomfort. Upon hearing about the benefits of mineral makeup, you choose to test it out for. After all, it promises to be better for your skin and much healthier overall, so what are you experiencing to lose?
And if you have never had the opportunity to wear traditional makeup without irritation, nutrient makeup sounds like the answer you’ve been looking for. You buy your first jar and immediately begin wearing it. Your skin may be red, irritated, itching, having small bumps or pustules, burning, or looking swollen. How can mineral makeup cause such an extreme reaction? That reaction is probable caused by the ingredient bismuth oxychloride.
While bismuth oxychloride is a common component in traditional makeup, as well as mineral makeup, it is used in much higher concentrations in nutrient makeup. You will find no fillers in nutrient makeup like there are in traditional makeup products (talc, mineral oil, natural aluminum powder, alcohols, and parabens), so the few ingredients left, including bismuth oxychloride, make up more of the recipe. Why Is Bismuth Oxychloride FOUND IN Makeup?
It is not the most expensive ingredient, neither is it the lowest priced. It really is, however, an industry standard and incredibly common. It also gives a noticeable sheen to the makeup, so it’s proficient at refracting light and that helps attract attention away from, and camouflage, fine lines, lines, and wrinkles and minimal discolorations.
That’s a great selling point for makeup. What Is Bismuth Oxychloride? Bismuth oxychloride can be an inorganic white pigment and usually comes in two forms: gemstone and pearl finishes. The diamond is shimmery and the pearl is more matte. It’s formula is BiOCl. If you look on the periodic desk of elements, you’ll notice plain old bismuth at atomic number 83, with the mark Bi.
- 2/5th — 0.8%
- Flowering Quince
- Treat The Allergy
- Hydrate And Then Hydrate Some More
- Mix and mix the substances given below
- Use harsh soaps while cleansing your pores and skin
It is minimal dangerous of it’s periodic table neighbors like lead, tin, antimony, and polonium. Bismuth alone is not safe for use in cosmetics and must be refined and combined with other elements to create bismuth oxychloride. Bismuth naturally occurs, but in very small amounts. Most of the bismuth stated in the USA is as a by-product from the refining lead, tin, copper, gold, and silver ores. The bismuth has been harvested Once, it is further enhanced through several processes to remove dangerous elements like business lead.
Then it is chlorinated, gives us bismuth chloride (BiCl3). It poses a severe risk at this point still, smelling of hydrochloric acid solution. When bismuth chloride is coupled with water, it starts to decompose and part of the chlorine is changed by oxygen from the water. This process is named hydrolysis. The rest of the compound is bismuth, chlorine, and oxygen; Bismuth oxychloride.